Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how JDX Consulting (“JDX” or “we”) collects and uses personal information and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us by the individuals themselves. By using this site and/or submitting any personal information, you agree to the use by JDX of such data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data collection and processing activities

JDX collects personally identifiable information which is specifically and voluntarily provided by individuals and processes them for certain purposes.  Personal data may include your name, address, email address and other contact information.

We engage in data processing activities for the effective operation of the JDX business. For example, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Employee/ contractors personal data for HR management;
  • Prospective employee data for recruitment purposes;
  • Clients/prospective clients contact details for effective management of client relationships and marketing We may also use client contact data to provide information about JDX’s business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to the contact;
  • Former employees for alumni events;
  • Supplier contact details for effective management of the supplier relationship.

In addition, JDX may collect personal information when you submit your details to request information through our “talk to us” or “submit your CV” facilities. You may also choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Subscribe to newsletters and/or publications;
  • Submit resumes, including employment history information;
  • Participate in discussion or message forums;
  • Contact us for further information;
  • Providing us with business cards.

We do not actively seek demographic information, including gender and occupation, but such information may be submitted when a visitor submits a CV through the “submit your CV” facility. It is JDX’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request.

Visitors are also able to send emails through the site. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the visitor may wish to include in the message. We do not recommend that you submit and JDX does not seek via the website, information of a sensitive nature including data relating to race or ethnic origin; political opinion; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. If you choose to provide sensitive information for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent and JDX accepts such consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy policy or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

When you provide personal information to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection. This may include the referral of personal information to one of our international offices as part of our global business. Our affiliates outside of the EU have entered into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses covering the EU requirements for the transfer of data to them.

We do not collect or compile personally identifiable information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Third parties

JDX may disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of JDX and its people; (c) to perform and exercise rights under any contract with you or any person who you represent, or any terms of service on this website (d) to provide you with information from JDX at your request; or (e) to ensure an effective operation of JDX’s business and operate JDX’s systems properly.

Third party links

Jdxconsulting.com may contain a link to other websites which do not operate under JDX’s privacy practices. When you link to other websites, JDX’s privacy practices no longer apply.

Data retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected. CVs are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration or are considered outdated by our Human Resources departments.

Individual’s Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data held by JDX:

Access

You can access personal data held by JDX by emailing us at dataprotection@jdxconsulting.com. We aim to respond to any requests as promptly as possible and in any event within the period prescribed by law.

Amendments

To update the personal data previously provided to us, you may email at dataprotection@jdxconsulting.com or contact us via the relevant website facility with which the original data was provided.

Withdrawal of consent or request to be forgotten

Individuals have a right to withdraw their consent to JDX processing their personal data or request the deletion of personal data held by us at any time. However, individuals should be aware that in many cases, we have a legal basis for processing personal data that is not based on consent. To withdraw your consent to us processing your data or request to be deleted from our data systems, please email us at dataprotection@jdxconsulting.com. If you no longer wish to receive emails from our marketing list, please use the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of these emails.

Complaints

Whilst we hope that you won’t need to make a complaint, you can do so by sending an email to dataprotection@jdxconsulting.com. All complaints are treated seriously and we will respond after conducting an appropriate investigation. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner. For further details please refer to the ICO website at ico.org.uk.

Security

JDX has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized JDX personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

JDX may update this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. You can access the most current version of this privacy policy at any time on this site.

It’s an attitude.

Have you got what it takes to join the JDX team?


Discover more.